CheckRate
    Library
    Property

    Australian first-home buyers: who's buying, borrowing and using government support

    Australian first-home buyers took out 119,464 new loans worth $67.9 billion in 2025. They now account for more than one in three owner-occupier loans, up from around one in four a decade ago.

    12 min read 18 May 2026 Fact checked
    Key findings at a glance
    119,464
    First-home buyer loan commitments in 2025, up 43% from 2015
    $67.9B
    Borrowed by first-home buyers in 2025, a 132% rise over ten years
    35.3%
    Of owner-occupier loans went to first-home buyers in 2025
    $569k
    Average first-home buyer loan, up 62% from $351k in 2015
    Section 01Annual volume

    First-home buyer activity rebounds after the 2021 peak

    More than 119,000 Australians took out their first home loan in 2025, up from 83,441 a decade earlier. The high point for the decade was 162,808 loans in 2021, when low interest rates and expanded government programs lifted activity to its highest level on record.

    Annual first-home buyer loan numbers have moved with interest rates and government support. The Reserve Bank's run of rate rises pulled numbers back to 111,094 in 2023, the lowest point since 2016. Activity has lifted modestly since, reaching 119,464 in 2025.

    The December 2025 quarter alone recorded 34,013 new commitments, the highest quarterly total since early 2022. Combined with the October 2025 expansion of the Home Guarantee Scheme, 2026 is likely to keep the recovery going.

    2025 commitments
    119k
    ↑ 2.0% on 2024
    ↑ 2.0% on 2024
    Decade peak (2021)
    163k
    36.4% above 2025
    36.4% above 2025
    Decade trough (2016)
    82k
    Pre-2020 baseline
    Pre-2020 baseline
    Annual first-home buyer loan commitments · 2015 to 2025
    Thousands of new loans per year

    The 2021 peak reflects low interest rates and expanded federal support programs.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators, Table 24
    Section 02Value of lending

    Value of first-home buyer lending over the decade

    First-home buyers collectively put $67.9 billion into Australian property in 2025, more than double the $29.3 billion recorded in 2015. The all-time high of $73.3 billion was set in 2021 and has not yet been reclaimed.

    The dollar value of first-home buyer lending has grown far faster than the number of buyers. While loan counts rose 43% over the decade, the total value of commitments more than doubled, driven almost entirely by rising property prices pushing loan sizes higher.

    $73.3B
    First-home buyer lending hit a record in 2021
    Despite the recent recovery, the 2021 peak of $73.3 billion has not yet been reclaimed. The 2025 total of $67.9 billion sits about 7% below that mark, even though average loans are now larger. The difference is volume: 2021 had roughly 43,000 more first-home buyer loans than 2025.
    FHB lending vs other owner-occupier lending · 2015 to 2025
    Total value of new owner-occupier loan commitments ($B)
    First home buyers
    Other owner-occupiers

    Other owner-occupiers cover upgraders, downsizers and second-time buyers.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators, Tables 1 and 24
    Section 03Market share

    First-home buyers now make up one in three home loans

    Roughly one in three owner-occupier home loans now goes to a first-home buyer. That share stood at 35.3% by number and 28.9% by value in 2025, both holding steady after peaking during the 2020 government support period.

    Both measures peaked in 2020, when first-home buyers took 39.9% of loans by number and 33.5% by value. Both shares have settled in the mid-30s by number and high-20s by value since 2023.

    Peak share by number (2020)
    39.9%
    At the height of government support, two in every five OO loans went to a first-home buyer
    Gap between measures in 2025
    6.4pp
    First-home buyer loans are now about 18% smaller than the average owner-occupier loan
    First-home buyer share of owner-occupier lending · 2015 to 2025
    Share by number (green) vs share by value (blue) — %
    By number
    By value

    Government support measures in 2020 pushed both shares to decade highs.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators, Tables 1 and 24
    Section 04Loan size

    Average first-home buyer loan size: how much are buyers borrowing?

    $569,000 is what the average first-home buyer borrowed in 2025, compared to $351,000 ten years earlier. Loan sizes range from around $445,000 in Tasmania to $652,000 in New South Wales.

    The average held near $350,000 from 2015 to 2017, rose through the 2018 to 2021 price cycle, and has kept climbing even as the number of loans eased back from the 2021 peak.

    The deposit has become the hurdle, not the repayments
    Productivity Commission analysis shows that as mortgage rates fell over past decades, households could afford to borrow more. That pushed property prices up, which in turn pushed the median-income deposit savings period to 10.6 years by 2024. The main barrier shifted from covering repayments to saving a 20% deposit.
    Average first-home buyer loan size · 2015 to 2025
    Average loan size per year ($000s)

    Based on annual totals. Actual loan sizes vary widely by state and property price.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators (authors' calculations)
    Section 05State and territory

    State by state: where first-home buyer activity is strongest

    Victoria leads the country with 39,617 first-home buyer loans in 2025, ahead of New South Wales (28,340) and Queensland (23,045). These three states account for more than three in four loans nationally, though NSW buyers borrow the most on average at $652,000.

    A first-home buyer in NSW borrows an average of $117,000 more than one in Victoria, and around $205,000 more than one in Tasmania.

    First home buyer loan commitments by state, 2025
    Number of new first home buyer loans · 2025 · share of national total
    VIC
    39,617 33.2%
    NSW
    28,340 23.7%
    QLD
    23,045 19.3%
    WA
    14,496 12.1%
    SA
    7,323 6.1%
    ACT
    3,320 2.8%
    TAS
    2,321 1.9%
    NT
    1,002 0.8%
    Bars scaled against Victoria's total.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators, Table 24
    First home buyer lending by state · 2025
    State FHB loans Total value Average loan
    NSW
    Highest average loan size
    28,340 $18.48B $651,941
    VIC
    Highest loan count nationally
    39,617 $21.21B $535,346
    QLD
    Second-largest average loan
    23,045 $13.20B $572,945
    WA
    Activity up since 2022
    14,496 $7.80B $538,356
    SA
    Stamp duty abolished for new builds 2024
    7,323 $3.92B $534,617
    ACT
    Income-tested concession model
    3,320 $1.83B $550,904
    TAS
    Smallest average loan size
    2,321 $1.03B $445,067
    NT
    $50k FHOG — largest grant nationally
    1,002 $0.45B $449,102
    Average loan size = total value divided by number of loans.
    Source: ABS Lending Indicators, Table 24
    State spotlight
    Victoria and Queensland together accounted for 52.5% of all first-home buyer loans in 2025. Including New South Wales, the three largest states accounted for more than three in four loans nationally.
    Section 06Government support

    What government support is available to first-home buyers?

    There are five main ways the Australian government supports first-home buyers, including the Home Guarantee Scheme, Help to Buy, the First Home Super Saver Scheme, the First Home Owner Grant, and stamp duty concessions. The Productivity Commission estimates that state duty concession spending alone exceeded $1.6 billion in 2023-24, up 20% from the previous year.

    The five mechanisms of first home buyer support
    Mechanism Administered by What it does
    Home Guarantee Scheme
    HGS: First Home Guarantee + Family Home Guarantee
    Federal · Housing Australia Federal guarantee replaces LMI for deposits as low as 2-5%
    Help to Buy
    Shared equity — launching late 2025
    Federal Government takes up to 40% equity in a new home, 30% existing
    First Home Super Saver
    Tax-advantaged savings via superannuation
    Federal · ATO Up to $50,000 of voluntary contributions at concessional tax rates
    First Home Owner Grant
    Restricted to new builds in most states
    State-administered Cash grant from $10k to $50k depending on state
    Stamp duty concessions
    Largest form of assistance nationally
    State-administered Full or partial exemption from transfer duty to state thresholds
    LMI = Lenders Mortgage Insurance, typically required on loans above 80% loan-to-value ratio.
    Source: Housing Australia, ATO, state revenue offices
    Did you know
    Home Guarantee Scheme uncapped — From 1 October 2025, the federal government removed the 50,000-place cap on the HGS and removed income limits. Property price caps were also raised across states and territories. The scheme, originally launched in 2020 as a 10,000-place pilot, now operates as a permanent, unlimited feature of the Australian mortgage market.

    State transfer duty concessions remain the largest single form of financial help in dollar terms. NSW saved 82,174 first-home buyers a combined $1.7 billion in the twelve months after its July 2023 threshold expansion. Victoria processed 42,208 duty concession payments worth $825.6 million in 2024-25. Queensland lifted its full-exemption threshold from $500,000 to $700,000 in 2024, giving buyers a maximum saving of $17,350.

    Data note
    There is no single national register of first-home buyer transactions. Figures in this section are drawn from ABS lending indicators, Housing Australia records, ATO data (FHSS releases) and state revenue offices. A "place taken up" in a federal scheme is a pre-approval; a "guarantee issued" is a signed contract. Totals across sources do not add up cleanly.
    Section 07New vs existing

    New builds or existing homes: where are first-home buyers buying?

    National ABS data does not separate first-home buyer loans by property type. The clearest signal available is that every mainland state now restricts its First Home Owner Grant to new builds only, pointing to a deliberate policy push toward new construction over existing stock.

    Restricting grants to new builds is designed to turn buyer cash into actual construction, targeting what the Productivity Commission identifies as a long-term shortage of homes.

    First home owner grant by state · 2025 · new-build vs established eligibility
    State / territory Grant amount Eligibility
    Northern Territory
    Most generous direct cash grant
    $50,000 New builds
    Queensland
    Temporarily doubled to support construction
    $30,000 New builds only
    South Australia
    Combined with full stamp duty abolition
    $15,000 New builds only
    NSW, VIC, WA, TAS
    Rely more heavily on stamp duty concessions
    $10,000 New builds only
    ACT
    Income-tested concession instead of a grant
    N/A Concession only
    Queensland grant applies to contracts signed Nov 2023 to Jun 2026 for new homes under $750,000.
    Source: State revenue offices.
    Section 08Scheme uptake

    How many first-home buyers used a government scheme in 2024-25?

    The Home Guarantee Scheme supported 46,022 first-home buyers in 2024-25, filling 92% of available places. A further 18,300 made withdrawals through the First Home Super Saver Scheme, with a total of $364.4 million released that year.

    Federal Home Guarantee Scheme and FHSS uptake · 2018-19 to 2024-25
    Year HGS places available HGS places taken Take-up rate FHSS releases FHSS paid
    2018-19 N/A N/A N/A 4,200 $50.8M
    2019-20 10,000 approx. 10,000 100% N/A N/A
    2020-21 20,000 19,416 97% 12,100 $171.5M
    2021-22 20,000+ 24,500 N/A 12,500 $170.4M
    2022-23 50,000 32,500 65% 13,300 $203.8M
    2023-24 50,000 43,800 87% 16,800 $312.7M
    2024-25 50,000 46,022 92% 18,300 $364.4M
    HGS places cover all active scheme categories, including the First Home Guarantee, Regional First Home Buyer Guarantee, Family Home Guarantee and the former New Home Guarantee.
    Source: Housing Australia Annual Reports, ATO FHSS data
    118,936
    Home Guarantee Scheme backs a $59.6 billion loan book
    As of 30 June 2025, Housing Australia backed 118,936 active guarantees linked to a $59.6 billion loan book. Only 0.3% were 90+ days in arrears, while 0.9% were receiving hardship support. Around one in five participants had already exited the scheme, usually within 2.5 years.

    The low default rate suggests that for this group of buyers, the main barrier to homeownership was cash to pull a deposit together, not the ability to keep up with ongoing repayments. That finding is central to the government's decision to move the scheme to uncapped operation from October 2025.

    First-home buyer stamp duty concessions by state

    Victorian stamp duty concession volumes peaked at 53,980 payments in 2020-21 and stood at 42,208 in 2024-25. The total dollar value has kept climbing, reaching $825.6 million in 2024-25, because property prices have continued to rise.

    Victorian stamp duty concession volumes and value · selected years
    Year Metro volume Regional volume Total payments Value of assistance
    2013-14 18,089 4,924 23,013 $133.0M
    2017-18 26,179 9,094 35,273 $551.7M
    2020-21 38,285 15,695 53,980 $885.0M
    2022-23 27,716 8,602 36,318 $665.6M
    2023-24 32,849 8,944 41,793 $798.1M
    2024-25 32,564 9,644 42,208 $825.6M
    Volumes eased after the 2020-21 peak, but the per-buyer dollar value has kept rising with property prices.
    Source: State Revenue Office, Victoria
    Section 09Who's buying

    Who is buying a first home in Australia?

    Today's typical first-home buyer is under 35, relies on two incomes, and is increasingly leaning on a federal guarantee or family help to cover the deposit. In 2024-25, 17% received financial support from their parents, up from 11% in 2022. More than half of Home Guarantee Scheme users say they would have needed at least two extra years to save without it.

    Age trends: more buyers under 30 than ever before

    In 2022-23, more than 50% of scheme participants were under 30, up from 33% in 2019-20. The 18 to 24 cohort alone climbed from 3% of scheme users to 14% over the same period.

    FHSS users by age bracket · 2024-25
    Number of FHSS release requests by age group
    25 and under
    1,700 9%
    26-30
    5,200 28%
    31-35
    4,800 26%
    36-40
    2,900 16%
    41-45
    1,500 8%
    46-50
    700 4%
    51 and over
    700 4%
    Roughly 55% of FHSS users fall between ages 26 and 35.
    Source: ATO First Home Super Saver Scheme data, 2024-25

    Key workers and single parents using the Home Guarantee Scheme

    According to Housing Australia, more than 45,000 key workers have used the HGS since it launched, including 11,300 in 2023-24 alone. Nurses made up 35% of participating key workers, teachers accounted for 34% and emergency services staff made up 11%. The Family Home Guarantee has a clear gender skew, with 82% of participants in 2023-24 being women, reflecting the financial gap that often follows separation.