Retirement

Which countries have a social security agreement with Australia?

Australia has social security agreements with 32 countries, according to the Department of Social Services (DSS). A person living in one of those countries can claim the Age Pension from there, while a person living in a country without an agreement, such as Thailand or Malaysia, cannot generally claim it from that country. An Age Pension already granted can generally continue while the recipient lives overseas. After 26 weeks outside Australia, the rate can depend on the person's Australian working life residence between age 16 and Age Pension age.

Published 7 min read✓ Fact checked

Published

Agreement countries
32
Countries with a social security agreement with Australia, on the Department of Social Services list
Agreements under negotiation
5
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lithuania, Mongolia, Brazil and Sweden. A signed agreement with Uruguay is being implemented.
Residence for the full overseas rate
35 years
Australian residence between age 16 and Age Pension age, applied after 26 weeks outside Australia
Maximum basic rate outside Australia
$29,520.40
A year, single person, from 20 September 2026
How much Age Pension is paid to Australians living overseas?How much Age Pension is paid to Australians living overseas?An Age Pension paid to a person who has been outside Australia for more than 26 weeks is generally paid without a residence-based reduction only if the person has 35 years of Australian working life r…Can a person live overseas and still get the Australian Age Pension?Can a person live overseas and still get the Australian Age Pension?The Age Pension can generally continue to be paid for as long as a recipient is outside Australia, whether the absence is temporary or permanent, provided the person continues to qualify under the inc…How far does Australian retirement income go in Thailand, Poland and Malaysia?How far does Australian retirement income go in Thailand, Poland and Malaysia?The maximum basic rate of Age Pension for a single person living outside Australia long term is A$29,520.40 a year from 20 September 2026, according to Services Australia. For a couple who are both el…

Section 01 · Agreements

What does a social security agreement with Australia do?

A social security agreement lets a person lodge a claim for certain pensions from Australia or the other country, regardless of which of the two countries they live in, according to the Department of Social Services (DSS)1. An agreement can also combine periods of Australian residence with periods of contributions in the other country, which can help a person meet the minimum residence or contribution period required for a pension.

The agreements are international treaties, given effect under Australia's social security law2. They are based on shared responsibility, with each country paying a benefit that reflects the person's connection with its social security system.

The Age Pension generally requires 10 years of Australian residence, including five years of continuous residence3. Under an agreement, a period of coverage in the other country can count towards that minimum where the periods do not overlap4. This is known as totalisation.

A period of coverage may be time spent paying social insurance contributions, time as a resident, or a deemed period such as military service or time spent raising children4.

In Services Australia's example, a person with 7 years of Australian residence and a 3-year period of coverage in Latvia may be able to add the two periods together to qualify for the Age Pension4.

Section 02 · Agreement countries

Which countries are on Australia's list of social security agreements?

Australia has social security agreements with 32 countries, according to the DSS list of current agreements1. Europe accounts for 25 of the 32 agreement countries. The three agreement countries in Asia are India, Japan and Korea, and the two in North America are Canada and the United States of America. New Zealand is the only agreement country in Australasia, and Chile is the only one in South America.

Sixteen agreement countries accept claims made under Australia's other agreements: Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Slovenia and Spain6.

According to the DSS Social Security Guide, a person living in Canada can lodge a claim for an Australian pension using Australia's agreement with Italy6.

The United Kingdom has not been an agreement country since 1 March 2001, when Australia's agreement with the UK ended1.

Countries with a social security agreement with Australia, by regionCountries with a social security agreement with Australia, by region, as listed by the Department of Social Services.Source: Department of Social Services, International social security agreementsEurope25Asia3North America2Australasia1South America1Agreement countries
Regions are those used on the Department of Social Services list. Agreements being implemented or under negotiation are not counted.
A "Yes" means a resident of that country can lodge a claim for an Australian pension under another of Australia's agreements.
Countries with a social security agreement with Australia, by region
RegionCountryAccepts claims under Australia's other agreements
AsiaIndiaNo
AsiaJapanNo
AsiaKoreaYes
AustralasiaNew ZealandNo
EuropeAustriaYes
EuropeBelgiumYes
EuropeCroatiaYes
EuropeCyprusYes
EuropeCzech RepublicNo
EuropeDenmarkNo
EuropeEstoniaNo
EuropeFinlandNo
EuropeGermanyYes
EuropeGreeceNo
EuropeHungaryNo
EuropeIrelandYes
EuropeItalyYes
EuropeLatviaNo
EuropeMaltaYes
EuropeNetherlandsYes
EuropeNorth MacedoniaNo
EuropeNorwayYes
EuropePolandNo
EuropePortugalYes
EuropeSerbiaNo
EuropeSlovak RepublicNo
EuropeSloveniaYes
EuropeSpainYes
EuropeSwitzerlandNo
North AmericaCanadaYes
North AmericaUnited States of AmericaNo
South AmericaChileYes

Source · Department of Social Services, International social security agreements; DSS Social Security Guide 10.1.4.10.

Section 03 · No agreement

Can the Age Pension be claimed from Thailand or Malaysia?

A person living in Thailand or Malaysia cannot claim the Age Pension from there, because a claim from overseas needs a social security agreement and neither country is on the DSS list of agreement countries7.

A person who moves back to Australia, or to an agreement country, can then lodge a claim, subject to the Age Pension qualification rules7.

A person who divides retirement between Australia and another country is assessed on where they primarily live at the time of the claim. If that primary place of residence is a country without an agreement, such as Thailand, the Age Pension cannot be granted while the person lives there7.

An Age Pension granted before leaving Australia can generally continue in Thailand or Malaysia for the whole time the recipient lives there8. The Age Pension is one of the payments with unlimited portability, according to the DSS Social Security Guide9.

A person who does not yet receive the Age Pension can claim up to 13 weeks before reaching Age Pension age7, which is 6710. The qualification rules must be met when the person reaches Age Pension age7.

An Age Pension granted to a person after they come back to live in Australia may stop if they travel outside Australia within two years of returning. The payment may be able to continue if the travel is to an agreement country11.

General rules only. Each agreement has its own terms.
Age Pension rules in an agreement country compared with a country without an agreement
SituationAgreement countryCountry without an agreement, such as Thailand or Malaysia
Claiming the Age Pension while living thereAllowed, if every qualification rule is metNot allowed
Keeping an Age Pension granted before leaving AustraliaGenerally continuesGenerally continues
Counting periods of coverage there towards the 10-year residence minimumAllowed under the agreement's totalisation rulesNot available
Travelling within two years of coming back to live in Australia and starting the Age PensionPayment may be able to continuePayment may stop

Source · Services Australia, Retiring overseas; Services Australia, When you leave Australia if you get Age Pension; DSS Social Security Guide 7.2.2 and 10.1.5.20.

How the Age Pension is treated for people who already live overseas is covered in the article on living overseas on the Age Pension.

Section 04 · Claiming

How is the Age Pension claimed from an agreement country?

A person living in an agreement country can claim the Age Pension from that country, provided they meet all the qualification rules, according to Services Australia7.

They can claim the Age Pension in four ways12:

  • Online through myGov, if the person linked a Centrelink online account to myGov before leaving Australia.
  • On form AUS140, Claim for Australian pension from an agreement country.
  • Through the social security authority of the country where the person lives.
  • By phone through Centrelink's international services, which provide numbers for 23 countries and one number for all other countries.

Australian working life residence is any time a person was an Australian resident between age 16 and Age Pension age, whether or not they worked or paid tax13. To use an agreement's totalisation rules from outside Australia, a person generally needs at least 12 months of Australian working life residence, including six continuous months3. People claiming from inside Australia generally do not need any Australian working life residence to use totalisation.

Some agreements also require a person who claims an Australian payment to claim a pension from the agreement country, and some treat the Australian claim as a claim for the other country's pension as well14.

Section 05 · Calculation

How is an Age Pension paid under a social security agreement calculated?

An Age Pension paid under an agreement to a person living outside Australia is generally calculated at a proportional rate, based on the person's months of Australian working life residence out of a maximum of 420 months, or 35 years16.

In the Social Security Guide's example, a person with 180 months, or 15 years, of Australian working life residence may receive 180/420ths of the rate payable with 420 months or more16.

A person paid under an agreement usually receives a part pension from each agreement country they have lived or worked in, with each amount depending on how long they lived or worked in that country17.

Since 1 July 2014, an Age Pension paid under an agreement has been calculated on the person's own Australian working life residence rather than a partner's or former partner's. People already paid under an agreement overseas at that date may continue to have their payment calculated using a maximum of 25 years unless they return to Australia for at least 26 weeks16.

The same 35-year scale applies to an Age Pension granted in Australia and taken overseas. After 26 weeks outside Australia, a recipient with 35 years or more of Australian working life residence generally keeps the same rate, while a recipient with less than 35 years generally receives a lower rate11.

In Services Australia's example, a person with 10 years of residence receives 10/35ths of their usual rate11.

The calculation in the Social Security Act counts whole months of Australian working life residence plus one month, up to 420 months9. Under that count, 18 years of residence counts as 217 months. A person with no Australian working life residence has a proportional rate of nil.

Before any reduction for Australian working life residence, income or assets, the maximum basic Age Pension rate for a single person living outside Australia is $29,520.40 a year from 20 September 202618. For a couple who are both eligible, the combined maximum basic rate is $44,506.80 a year, or $22,253.40 each.

The single rate equals 26 fortnightly payments of $1,135.40, the maximum basic rate paid in Australia19. In Australia, the Pension Supplement and Energy Supplement raise the single maximum to $1,237.70 a fortnight, or $32,180.20 a year. For a person who leaves Australia to live in another country, the Energy Supplement and Pension Supplement stop and the Pensioner Concession Card is cancelled from the date they leave11.

The rate of an Australian pension paid outside Australia cannot exceed the rate the person would receive living in Australia, a ceiling that has applied since 1 August 200020.

The income and assets tests also apply to people living overseas. From 20 September 2026, a single homeowner living outside Australia can receive the full pension with annual income of up to $5,876.00 and assets of up to $333,00018.

Illustrative maximum annual Age Pension basic rate outside Australia by years ofAustralian working life residence, single, from 20 September 2026Illustrative calculation: maximum annual basic rate for a single person after 26 weeks outside Australia, by years of Australianworking life residence, rates from 20 September 2026.Source: Services Australia, Payment schedule and rates for people outside Australia (Age Pension)$10K$20K$30K$8,504.69$29,520.4010 years15 years20 years25 years30 years35 yearsYears of Australian working life residenceMaximum annual basic rate (AUD)
This is an illustrative calculation, not an entitlement estimate. Each value is the $29,520.40 maximum basic rate multiplied by whole years of residence in months plus one month, divided by 420 months. Under this count, 15 years is 181 months, not the 180 months in the Social Security Guide's example. At 35 years, the count reaches the 420-month maximum. It assumes no income or assets that reduce the rate and excludes people covered by the pre-July 2014 rules.
Recipients who were paid overseas on 1 July 2014, had 25 or more years of residence and have not been in Australia for more than 26 weeks since then keep their rate in most cases. Travel to New Zealand follows the Australia and New Zealand agreement.
What changes the longer an Age Pension recipient is outside Australia
Time outside AustraliaWhat changes
Less than 6 weeksThe rate does not change in most cases11
6 weeks or moreThe Energy Supplement stops and the Pensioner Concession Card is cancelled11
12 weeks or moreThe Pension Supplement stops11
26 weeksA recipient with 35 years or more of Australian working life residence keeps the rate in most cases, and one with less than 35 years generally gets a lower rate11
Leaving to live in another countryThe outside-Australia rate applies, and the Energy Supplement, Pension Supplement and Pensioner Concession Card stop from the date of leaving11

Source · Services Australia, When you leave Australia if you get Age Pension.

Maximum rates before any proportional reduction for Australian working life residence. Rates and limits are adjusted each 20 March and 20 September.
Maximum Age Pension rate and income and assets limits for people living outside Australia, from 20 September 2026
MeasureSingle (A$)Couple, both eligible, combined (A$)
Maximum basic rate, a year29,520.401844,506.8018
Annual income for a full pension, up to5,876.001810,296.0018
Annual income for a part pension, less than64,916.801899,309.6018
Assets for a full pension, homeowner, up to333,00018499,00018
Assets for a full pension, non-homeowner, up to600,00018766,00018
Assets for a part pension, homeowner, less than711,500181,070,00018
Assets for a part pension, non-homeowner, less than978,500181,337,00018

Source · Services Australia, Payment schedule and rates for people outside Australia.

How much Age Pension people living overseas receive is covered in the article on the Age Pension rate overseas.

Section 06 · Negotiations

Which social security agreements is Australia negotiating?

The Department of Social Services (DSS) lists five new social security agreements under negotiation1.

Negotiations with Bosnia and Herzegovina were announced in the 2021–22 Budget, followed by Lithuania in March 2024, Mongolia in October 2024, Brazil in November 2024 and Sweden in February 20251.

A new agreement with Uruguay was signed on 26 August 2025 and is being implemented21. The agreement will start once both countries finish their legal and administrative process, which could take up to two years.

An agreement under negotiation can begin only after both countries approve it and complete the required legal and administrative steps1. Until it comes into force, a person living in that country cannot use the agreement to claim the Age Pension from there7.

Status as listed by the Department of Social Services.
Social security agreements being implemented or negotiated by Australia
CountryStatusDate
UruguaySigned, being implementedSigned 26 August 20251
Bosnia and HerzegovinaUnder negotiationAnnounced in the 2021–22 Budget1
LithuaniaUnder negotiationAnnounced March 20241
MongoliaUnder negotiationAnnounced October 20241
BrazilUnder negotiationAnnounced November 20241
SwedenUnder negotiationAnnounced February 20251

Source · Department of Social Services, International social security agreements.

Section 07 · United Kingdom

Why did Australia's social security agreement with the United Kingdom end?

Australia ended its social security agreement with the United Kingdom on 1 March 2001, because the UK declined to change its policy of not indexing UK pensions paid in Australia1.

Successive Australian governments asked the UK Government to address the indexation issue, without success. The DSS states that only the UK Government can change this policy1.

The UK increases State Pensions each year for recipients living in the European Economic Area, Switzerland or a country where its agreement with the UK provides for annual increases. Australia is in neither group22. The UK has agreements with Canada and New Zealand, but State Pensions paid to recipients in those countries do not receive the yearly increase either.

The former UK agreement was an older type of agreement under which the country where a person lived was responsible for their social security support2. Australia's 1995 agreement with New Zealand followed the same model until a shared-responsibility agreement replaced it in 2002.

Section 08

Social security agreements and the Age Pension: quick answers

How many countries have a social security agreement with Australia?

Australia has social security agreements with 32 countries, 25 of them in Europe, according to the Department of Social Services. An agreement with Uruguay was signed on 26 August 2025 and is being implemented.

Can I claim the Australian Age Pension while living in Thailand?

A person living in Thailand cannot claim the Australian Age Pension from there, because Thailand has no social security agreement with Australia. A person who already receives the Age Pension can generally keep it after moving to Thailand, and after 26 weeks outside Australia the rate can depend on their Australian working life residence between age 16 and Age Pension age.

Does the Age Pension stop if you move overseas permanently?

The Age Pension does not stop in most cases when a recipient moves overseas permanently, and it can be paid outside Australia indefinitely. The Pension Supplement and Energy Supplement stop from the date the person leaves, and after 26 weeks a recipient with less than 35 years of Australian working life residence between age 16 and Age Pension age generally receives a lower, proportional rate.

How is the Age Pension worked out for someone living overseas?

The Age Pension paid to someone living overseas is generally calculated using their Australian working life residence, up to a maximum of 420 months or 35 years. A person with 35 years or more of Australian working life residence generally receives the full proportional rate after 26 weeks outside Australia. From 20 September 2026, the maximum basic rate before any reduction for income, assets or Australian working life residence is $29,520.40 a year for a single person.

Why is there no social security agreement between Australia and the UK?

There is no social security agreement between Australia and the UK because Australia ended the agreement with effect from 1 March 2001, after the UK declined to change its policy of not indexing UK pensions paid in Australia, according to the Department of Social Services. UK State Pensions paid to people living in Australia still do not receive annual increases.

Which countries is Australia negotiating social security agreements with?

Australia is negotiating social security agreements with Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lithuania, Mongolia, Brazil and Sweden, according to the Department of Social Services. An agreement with Uruguay, signed on 26 August 2025, will start once both countries complete their legal and administrative processes.

References

  1. Department of Social Services, International social security agreements · dss.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n
  2. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.1.10: What agreements are · guides.dss.gov.au ↑ b
  3. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.5.20: Minimum periods required to totalise under an agreement · guides.dss.gov.au ↑ b
  4. Services Australia, How international social security agreements help you · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑ b c
  5. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.1.20: Reason for agreements · guides.dss.gov.au ↑
  6. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.4.10: Lodging claims using an agreement · guides.dss.gov.au ↑ b
  7. Services Australia, Retiring overseas · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g
  8. Services Australia, Travel outside Australia rules for Age Pension · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑
  9. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 7.2.2, Proportional portability rate & AWLR · guides.dss.gov.au ↑ b
  10. Services Australia, Who can get Age Pension · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑
  11. Services Australia, When you leave Australia if you get Age Pension · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i
  12. Services Australia, How to claim under a social security agreement if you’re in another country · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑
  13. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 1.1.A.340, Australian working life residence (AWLR) · guides.dss.gov.au ↑
  14. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.7: Requirement to claim a pension from the agreement country · guides.dss.gov.au ↑
  15. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.10.10: Principles of paying agreement pensions overseas · guides.dss.gov.au ↑
  16. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.9.30: Working life residence for agreement payments · guides.dss.gov.au ↑ b c
  17. Services Australia, How much you can get under a social security agreement · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑
  18. Services Australia, Payment schedule and rates for people outside Australia: Age Pension · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p
  19. Services Australia, How much Age Pension you can get (rates from 20 September 2026) · servicesaustralia.gov.au ↑
  20. Department of Social Services, Social Security Guide 10.1.9.20: Outside Australia rate for agreement payments · guides.dss.gov.au ↑
  21. Department of Social Services, International Social Security Agreement between Australia and Uruguay · dss.gov.au ↑
  22. GOV.UK, Department for Work and Pensions, Countries where we pay an annual increase in the State Pension · gov.uk ↑
  23. GOV.UK, State Pension if you retire abroad: Rates of State Pension · gov.uk ↑