Business finance

Business banking market share in Australia: four major banks' share of business loans and deposits

The four major banks accounted for 70.3% of the $1,269.4 billion of loans to non-financial businesses on the Australian books of authorised deposit-taking institutions (ADIs) at 31 July 2026. The Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) publishes the balances by institution each month. The four major banks' share of deposits by non-financial businesses was 76.0%. Their business loans grew 11.2% in the year to July 2026, compared with 7.4% at all other ADIs. Their share of business loans reached a low of 68.3% in April 2023 and had recovered to 70.3% by July 2026.

Published 6 min read

Published

Major banks' share of ADI business loans
70.3%
Of $1,269.4 billion of loans to non-financial businesses, 31 July 2026
Major banks' share of ADI business deposits
76.0%
Of $909.7 billion of deposits by non-financial businesses, 31 July 2026
Growth in major-bank business loans
11.2%
Year to 31 July 2026; 7.4% at all other ADIs
Lowest share, July 2019 to July 2026
68.3%
April 2023, of ADI loans to non-financial businesses; 70.3% in July 2026

Section 01 · July 2026 headline

What share of Australian business lending do the four major banks have?

The four major banks accounted for 70.3% of the loans to non-financial businesses on the Australian books of authorised deposit-taking institutions (ADIs) at 31 July 20261. The Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) reported $1,269.4 billion of loans to non-financial businesses across all 119 reporting ADIs. The four major banks held $892.5 billion of these loans, while the other 115 ADIs held $376.9 billion.

The four largest business lenders at 31 July 2026 were the four banks APRA classifies as major banks2.

APRA publishes these balances on each ADI's Australian books, which exclude the ADI's overseas branches and any subsidiaries1. Loans to non-financial businesses exclude loans to financial institutions, to governments and to households.

Balances on the Australian books of each ADI. Shares calculated from the published institution-level balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Loans to and deposits by non-financial businesses, the four major banks and all other ADIs, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July 2026
Lender groupLoans to non-financial businesses ($ million)Share of ADI business loans (%)Deposits by non-financial businesses ($ million)Share of ADI business deposits (%)
The four major banks892,45370.3691,42276.0
All other ADIs (115)376,92829.7218,25624.0
All ADIs (119)1,269,380100.0909,677100.0

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Tables 2 and 4.

Section 02 · Concentration

What share of Australian business lending do the 20 largest ADIs have?

The 20 largest ADIs accounted for 91.7% of loans to non-financial businesses at 31 July 20261. The largest eight ADIs accounted for 77.5%.

The fifth to eighth largest business lenders together had 7.2% of these loans, at $91.5 billion1. The ninth to 16th largest had 10.4%, at $131.9 billion. The 17th to 32nd largest had 8.8%, at $111.9 billion. The 87 ADIs ranked 33rd and below together had 3.3%, at $41.7 billion.

At 31 July 2026, 20 ADIs each had more than $10 billion of loans to non-financial businesses1.

Share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses by lender size tier, Australia, %, 31July 2026Loans to non-financial businesses on the Australian books of ADIs, share by size rank of lender, %, 31 July 2026.Source: APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Table 2Largest four ADIs (the major banks)70.3%Ninth to 16th largest10.4%17th to 32nd largest8.8%Fifth to eighth largest7.2%All other ADIs (87)3.3%Share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses, %
Tiers rank the 119 ADIs that reported to APRA by their loans to non-financial businesses at 31 July 2026. Shares are calculated from the institution-level values.
ADIs ranked by their loans to non-financial businesses on Australian books at 31 July 2026. Tier sums, shares and counts calculated from the published institution-level balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Loans to non-financial businesses by lender size tier, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July 2026
Lender tierADIsLoans to non-financial businesses ($ million)Share of ADI business loans (%)Cumulative share (%)
Largest four ADIs (the major banks)4892,45370.370.3
Fifth to eighth largest491,4807.277.5
Ninth to 16th largest8131,86510.487.9
17th to 32nd largest16111,8958.896.7
All other ADIs (87)8741,6883.3100.0
All ADIs1191,269,380100.0100.0

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Table 2.

Section 03 · Business deposits

What share of Australian business deposits do the major banks have?

The four major banks accounted for 76.0% of deposits by non-financial businesses on the ADIs' books at 31 July 20261. APRA reported $909.7 billion of deposits by non-financial businesses across all ADIs. The other 115 ADIs had $218.3 billion of business deposits, or 24.0%.

Deposits by non-financial businesses grew 7.4% in the year to July 2026, from $847.1 billion at 31 July 2025 to $909.7 billion3. The four major banks' business deposits grew 7.7% over the year, compared with 6.5% at all other ADIs.

The major banks' share of business deposits rose from 75.8% at 31 July 2025 to 76.0% at 31 July 20263. Over the longer period, the share fell 0.2 percentage points from 76.2% at 31 July 2019 to 76.0% at 31 July 2026. Across the eight July month-ends from 2019 to 2026, the major banks' share of business deposits was highest in July 2022, at 78.4%, and lowest in July 2025, at 75.8%.

Deposits by non-financial businesses accounted for 26.0% of the $3,502.8 billion of resident deposits at ADIs at 31 July 20261. Household deposits accounted for 50.4%.

The four major banks’ share of ADI deposits by non-financial businesses, Australia,%, 31 July of each year, 2019 to 2026The four major banks’ share of ADI deposits by non-financial businesses, %, at 31 July of each year, 2019 to 2026.Source: APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026,Table 120%40%60%80%78.4%75.8%20192020202120222023202420252026JulyMajor banks’ share of business deposits
The axis starts at zero. Shares are calculated from the institution-level values.
Balances at the last day of July on the Australian books of each ADI. Group sums and shares calculated from the published institution-level balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Deposits by non-financial businesses, the four major banks and all other ADIs, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July of each year, 2019 to 2026
MonthMajor banks ($ million)All other ADIs ($ million)All ADIs ($ million)Major banks' share of business deposits (%)
July 2019438,064136,524574,58876.2
July 2020508,901159,538668,43976.1
July 2021569,008161,798730,80677.9
July 2022629,178172,978802,15778.4
July 2023614,376174,219788,59577.9
July 2024625,413183,837809,25077.3
July 2025642,240204,842847,08275.8
July 2026691,422218,256909,67776.0

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026, Table 1.

Section 04 · Business compared with housing

Do the major banks have a larger share of housing or business lending?

The four major banks had a larger share of housing lending than business lending at 31 July 2026, accounting for 73.2% of housing loans on ADIs' Australian books compared with 70.3% of loans to non-financial businesses1. The gap was 2.9 percentage points.

The major banks' share of investment housing loans was 76.3% at 31 July 2026, compared with 71.7%1 for owner-occupier housing loans. Their share of all resident loans and finance leases was 71.6%.

Among the eight resident loan categories APRA publishes, loans to financial institutions had the lowest major-bank share at 31 July 2026, at 56.9%1. Loans to non-financial businesses recorded the second-lowest major-bank share, at 70.3%.

The major banks' share of all resident deposits was 72.9% at 31 July 2026, compared with 72.0% for deposits by households1.

The four major banks’ share of ADI resident loans by loan category, Australia, %, 31July 2026The four major banks’ share of each of the eight resident loan categories on the Australian books of ADIs, %, 31 July 2026.Source: APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Table 2Credit card balances93.4%Loans to community service organisations92.2%Loans to general government85.6%Investment housing loans76.3%Other personal loans75.8%Owner-occupier housing loans71.7%Loans to non-financial businesses70.3%Loans to financial institutions56.9%Major banks’ share, %
The eight categories are the components of total resident loans and finance leases. Each share is the four major banks’ balance divided by the balance across all ADIs.
Balances on the Australian books of each ADI. The eight loan categories are the components of total resident loans and finance leases and are the ranked set. The rows marked not ranked are sums of those categories or deposit balances. Shares calculated from the published institution-level balances.
The four major banks' share of ADI resident loans by loan category, and of aggregate and deposit balances, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July 2026
BalanceAll ADIs ($ million)Four major banks ($ million)Major banks' share (%)
Credit card balances27,00225,22793.4
Loans to community service organisations4,2083,87992.2
Loans to general government5,6654,84785.6
Investment housing loans821,400626,83376.3
Other personal loans69,95453,04675.8
Owner-occupier housing loans1,690,0481,211,99571.7
Loans to non-financial businesses1,269,380892,45370.3
Loans to financial institutions237,147134,96856.9
All housing loans (not ranked)2,511,4491,838,82873.2
All resident loans and finance leases (not ranked)4,124,8052,953,24971.6
Deposits by non-financial businesses (not ranked)909,677691,42276.0
Deposits by households (not ranked)1,766,0381,272,38872.0
All resident deposits (not ranked)3,502,7832,552,48772.9

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Tables 2 and 4.

Section 05 · Growth

How fast did major-bank business lending grow in the year to July 2026?

Loans to non-financial businesses at the four major banks grew 11.2% in the year to 31 July 2026, from $802.6 billion at 31 July 2025 to $892.5 billion3. Loans to non-financial businesses at all other ADIs grew 7.4%, from $351.1 billion to $376.9 billion.

Across all ADIs, loans to non-financial businesses grew 10.0% over the year, from $1,153.6 billion to $1,269.4 billion3. The four major banks accounted for 77.7% of the $115.8 billion increase in these loans.

APRA's monthly statistics covered 123 ADIs at 31 July 2025 and 119 at 31 July 20263.

Non-financial business credit across all lenders grew 10.6% in the year to July 2026, according to the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA)4. This measure covers banks and non-bank lenders and adjusts for breaks in the underlying data, so it is not directly comparable with APRA's ADI loan balances.

ADI loans to non-financial businesses, the four major banks and all other ADIs,Australia, $ billion, monthly, July 2019 to July 2026Loans to non-financial businesses on the Australian books of ADIs, the four major banks and all other ADIs, $ billion, monthly, July2019 to July 2026.The four major banksAll other ADIsSource: APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026,Table 12004006008001K20192020202120222023202420252026Month
Month-end balances. Year ticks mark January of each labelled year. Sums are calculated from the institution-level values.
Balances on the Australian books of each ADI. 123 ADIs reported at 31 July 2025 and 119 at 31 July 2026. Group sums and changes calculated from the published institution-level balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Loans to non-financial businesses, the four major banks and all other ADIs, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July 2025 and 31 July 2026
Lender group31 July 2025 ($ million)31 July 2026 ($ million)Change ($ million)Change (%)
The four major banks802,559892,45389,89411.2
All ADIs other than the four major banks351,063376,92825,8657.4
All ADIs1,153,6221,269,380115,75910.0

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026, Table 1.

Section 06 · ADI groups

Which groups of ADIs make up Australia's banking sector?

APRA counted 120 ADIs at 31 March 2026 across the groups shown in its quarterly statistics, excluding the segment it calls other ADIs2. The count fell by six over the year from 126 at 31 March 2025. APRA's monthly statistics, which count each reporting licence, covered 119 ADIs at 31 July 20261.

APRA defines the major banks as four named banks and their subsidiary banks, and other domestic banks as all other locally owned banks2. Foreign branch banks are subject to restrictions on their deposit-taking. APRA also counted 51 mutual ADIs, which are included within the bank and credit union segments.

On the consolidated group basis APRA uses for its quarterly statistics, the major banks had $3,547.4 billion of gross loans and advances at 31 March 2026, or 76.2% of the $4,654.1 billion across the 120 ADIs included in these groups2. Other domestic banks had $547.2 billion, or 11.8% of the total, and foreign branch banks had $363.0 billion, or 7.8%.

Housing loans made up 62.9% of the major banks' gross loans and advances at 31 March 2026, compared with 0.1% for foreign branch banks and 81.0% for other domestic banks2.

The major banks' share of commercial property exposures across ADIs is set out in the commercial property lending statistics article.

Gross loans and advances by ADI institution group, Australia, $ billion, consolidatedgroup basis, 31 March 2026Gross loans and advances by APRA institution group, consolidated group basis, $ billion, 31 March 2026.Source: APRA, Quarterly authorised deposit-taking institution performance statistics, March 2026, Tables 1b,3b, 4b, 5b, 6b and 7bMajor banks (4)3,547.4Other domestic banks (32)547.2Foreign branch banks (48)363Foreign subsidiary banks (7)165.2Credit unions and building societies (29)31.3Gross loans and advances, $ billion
Group counts in brackets. Excludes the segment APRA calls other ADIs. Consolidated group data include controlled entities, which the Australian-books balances in the monthly statistics do not.
Consolidated group data, which include controlled entities. Excludes the segment APRA calls other ADIs. Mutual ADIs (51 at March 2026) are counted within the bank and credit union segments. Shares calculated from the published group balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
ADIs by institution group: entities, gross loans and advances, housing loans and deposits, Australia, $ million and %, consolidated group basis, 31 March 2026
Institution groupEntitiesGross loans and advances ($ million)Of which housing ($ million)Deposits ($ million)Share of gross loans (%)
Major banks43,547,4062,232,7983,474,82776.2
Other domestic banks32547,191442,957584,84911.8
Foreign branch banks48362,976264298,7247.8
Foreign subsidiary banks7165,239119,559151,0043.6
Credit unions and building societies2931,32629,48032,6580.7
All ADIs excluding other ADIs1204,654,1382,825,0574,542,062100.0

Source · APRA, Quarterly authorised deposit-taking institution performance statistics, September 2004 to March 2026, Tables 1b, 3b, 4b, 5b, 6b and 7b.

Section 07 · Total business lending

How much do Australian ADIs lend to businesses?

ADIs had $1,269.4 billion of loans to non-financial businesses on their Australian books at 31 July 2026, equal to 30.8% of their $4,124.8 billion in resident loans and finance leases1. Housing loans to households made up 60.9%, at $2,511.4 billion, while loans to financial institutions made up 5.7%, at $237.1 billion.

ADIs lent about twice as much for housing as to non-financial businesses at 31 July 20261.

The RBA reported $1,440.6 billion of non-financial business credit at the end of July 20265. This was $171.2 billion higher than the ADI loans reported by APRA. The RBA measure includes non-bank lenders and securitised loans, which the ADI balances exclude.

The RBA's March 2026 Financial Stability Review reported that credit extended by non-banks was growing faster than bank credit and that non-bank lenders accounted for 6% of financial system assets6.

In October 2025, the RBA reported that the non-bank share of lending to small and medium enterprises had increased since the start of 2022, with a larger rise for smaller loans7.

It also reported that several banks, including the major banks, had used their profit reporting to signal plans to expand business lending7.

APRA's monthly statistics do not split loans to non-financial businesses by business size or industry1.

Lending to small and medium businesses by size, industry and security is set out in the SME lending statistics article.

Balances on the Australian books of all reporting ADIs. Shares calculated from the published totals. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Resident loans and finance leases on the Australian books of ADIs by borrower sector, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July 2026
Borrower sectorLoans and finance leases ($ million)Share of ADI resident loans (%)
Housing: owner-occupied1,690,04841.0
Non-financial businesses1,269,38030.8
Housing: investment821,40019.9
Financial institutions237,1475.7
Other personal (households)69,9541.7
Credit cards (households)27,0020.7
General government5,6650.1
Community service organisations4,2080.1
All resident loans and finance leases4,124,805100.0

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026, Table 2, TOTAL row.

Section 08 · Since 2019

How has the major banks' share of Australian business lending changed since 2019?

The four major banks' share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses was 70.27% at 31 July 2019 and 70.31% at 31 July 2026, which rounds to 70.3% in both years3. In between, the share fell to a low of 68.3% in April 2023. The share at 31 July 2026 was 2.0 percentage points above this low.

The share was less than 69% at 31 of the 85 month-ends from July 2019 to July 2026, the first in March 2020 and the last in November 20243. The share was 70% or more at 10 of the 85 month-ends.

Loans to non-financial businesses at the four major banks grew 66.0% over the period, from $537.7 billion at 31 July 2019 to $892.5 billion at 31 July 20263. Loans to non-financial businesses at all ADIs other than the four major banks grew 65.7%, from $227.4 billion to $376.9 billion.

Among the eight July month-ends from 2019 to 2026, the major banks' share was lowest in July 2023, at 68.6%3.

The number of ADIs reporting to APRA fell from 127 at 31 July 2019 to 119 at 31 July 20263.

The four major banks’ share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses, Australia, %,monthly, July 2019 to July 2026The four major banks’ share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses, %, monthly, July 2019 to July 2026.Source: APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026,Table 120%40%60%80%Major banks’ share of ADI business loansLowest 68.3% · April 202320192020202120222023202420252026Month
The axis starts at zero. Year ticks mark January of each labelled year. Shares are calculated from the institution-level values.
Balances at the last day of July on the Australian books of each ADI. Group sums and shares calculated from the published institution-level balances. Components may not add to totals because of rounding.
Loans to non-financial businesses, the four major banks and all other ADIs, Australia, $ million and %, 31 July of each year, 2019 to 2026
MonthMajor banks ($ million)All other ADIs ($ million)All ADIs ($ million)Major banks' share (%)Reporting ADIs
July 2019537,654227,447765,10170.3127
July 2020553,922244,913798,83469.3124
July 2021567,319249,651816,96969.4124
July 2022638,587286,631925,21869.0126
July 2023673,118308,492981,61068.6126
July 2024721,499327,1081,048,60768.8126
July 2025802,559351,0631,153,62269.6123
July 2026892,453376,9281,269,38070.3119

Source · APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026, Table 1.

Section 09

Business banking market share: quick answers

How much business lending do the four major banks have in dollars?

The four major banks had $892.5 billion of loans to non-financial businesses on their Australian books at 31 July 2026, out of $1,269.4 billion across all ADIs reported by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. That is 70.3%, and the other 115 ADIs had the remaining $376.9 billion.

What share of business lending do the largest eight ADIs have?

The largest eight ADIs accounted for 77.5% of the loans to non-financial businesses that APRA reported across all ADIs at 31 July 2026. The largest 20 accounted for 91.7%, and 20 ADIs had more than $10 billion of business loans.

How much has the major banks' share of business lending recovered since April 2023?

The four major banks' share of ADI loans to non-financial businesses was 68.3% in April 2023, the lowest across the 85 month-ends from July 2019 to July 2026. It rose to 70.3% by July 2026, 2.0 percentage points above the low.

Do the major banks have a bigger share of business deposits than of business loans?

The four major banks had 76.0% of deposits by non-financial businesses at ADIs at 31 July 2026, compared with 70.3% of loans to non-financial businesses. The gap was 5.7 percentage points.

How many ADIs are there in Australia?

APRA counted 120 ADIs at 31 March 2026 in its quarterly statistics, excluding the segment it calls other ADIs, down by six from 126 at 31 March 2025. APRA's monthly statistics, which count each reporting licence, covered 119 ADIs at 31 July 2026.

What share of ADI lending goes to businesses rather than housing?

Loans to non-financial businesses were 30.8% of the $4,124.8 billion of resident loans and finance leases on ADIs' Australian books at 31 July 2026, compared with 60.9% for housing loans to households. ADIs lent about twice as much for housing as to non-financial businesses.

References

  1. APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, July 2026 · apra.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t
  2. APRA, Quarterly authorised deposit-taking institution performance statistics, September 2004 to March 2026 · apra.gov.au ↑ b c d e f
  3. APRA, Monthly authorised deposit-taking institution statistics, back-series March 2019 to July 2026 · apra.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k
  4. RBA, Growth in Selected Financial Aggregates, Statistical Table D1 · Reserve Bank of Australia ↑ b
  5. RBA, Lending and Credit Aggregates, Statistical Table D2 · Reserve Bank of Australia ↑
  6. RBA, Financial Stability Review, March 2026, chapter 3: Resilience of the Australian Financial System · Reserve Bank of Australia ↑
  7. RBA Bulletin, Small Business Economic and Financial Conditions · Reserve Bank of Australia ↑ b