Business finance

Business insolvencies in Australia: how many companies enter external administration each year

Australia recorded 14,153 companies entering external administration or having a controller appointed for the first time in the 2025-26 financial year, 3.9% fewer than the 14,722 recorded in 2024-25, according to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) insolvency statistics. The 2025-26 total was equivalent to 0.38% of the 3,747,198 companies registered at 30 June 2026. Construction accounted for 24.5% of the companies entering external administration, while creditors' voluntary liquidations accounted for 45.1%.

Published 6 min read

Published

Companies entering external administration
14,153
First appointments, financial year 2025-26
Change from 2024-25
3.9% fewer
569 fewer companies than the 14,722 companies of 2024-25
Share of registered companies
0.38%
14,153 companies of 3,747,198 registered at 30 June 2026
Construction share of first appointments
24.5%
3,472 construction companies, 2025-26

Section 01 · 2025-26

How many companies entered external administration in 2025-26?

A total of 14,153 companies entered external administration or had a controller appointed for the first time in the 2025-26 financial year, according to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) Australian insolvency statistics.1 This was 569 fewer companies, or 3.9% fewer, than the 14,722 recorded in 2024-25.

The monthly totals ranged from 1,071 to 1,480 throughout 2025-26 except in January 2026, when the total was 634.1

The 14,153 companies entering external administration in 2025-26 were equivalent to 0.38% of the 3,747,198 companies registered at 30 June 2026, or 3.8 companies per 1,000 registered.2 The same ratio was 0.33% in 2023-24 and 0.41% in 2024-25.3 ASIC's Corporate Insolvency Update reports that its highest published ratios were 0.56% in 2011-12 and 0.53% in 2012-13.

Companies entering external administration for the first time, Australia, monthly,July 2019 to July 2026Source: ASIC Australian insolvency statistics, Series 15001K1.5KCompanies entering external administrationHighest month 1,480 · October 202520192020202120222023202420252026Month
Companies entering external administration or having a controller appointed for the first time, by month of appointment, July 2019 to July 2026. Each company is counted once, in the month of its first appointment. A month's count is provisional until the next release, after which ASIC does not revise it for later lodgements or withdrawals.

Section 02 · Appointment types

What types of external administration appointment are most common?

Creditors' voluntary liquidations were the most common type of first appointment in 2025-26, accounting for 6,386 companies, or 45.1% of the 14,153 companies entering external administration.1 Court liquidations were second, at 3,144 companies, or 22.2%. Creditors' voluntary and court liquidations together accounted for 67.3% of first appointments in 2025-26.

Restructuring was the first appointment type for 1,714 companies in 2025-26, or 12.1%, and voluntary administrations accounted for 1,435, or 10.1%.1 Receiver, receiver and manager, controller and managing controller appointments together accounted for 1,444 companies, or 10.2%. Provisional liquidations numbered 30 companies.

Restructuring appointments increased from 70 in 2021-22, the first full year of the small business restructuring process, to 2,918 in 2024-25.1 The number fell to 1,714 in 2025-26, a decline of 41.3%.

Court liquidations rose from 2,762 companies in 2024-25 to 3,144 in 2025-26, an increase of 13.8%.1 Companies entering creditors' voluntary liquidation rose from 6,164 to 6,386 over the same two years, an increase of 3.6%. Companies entering voluntary administration decreased from 1,540 to 1,435, a decline of 6.8%.

Each company is counted once, by the type of its first appointment. Financial years ending 30 June. Foreign company wind-ups were zero in both years.
First-time external administrations by appointment type, Australia, 2024-25 and 2025-26
Appointment type2024-252025-26Share of 2025-26 (%)
Creditors' voluntary liquidation6,1646,38645.1
Court liquidation2,7623,14422.2
Restructuring2,9181,71412.1
Voluntary administration1,5401,43510.1
Receiver and manager appointed4805263.7
Receiver appointed3574943.5
Controller appointed3934193.0
Provisional liquidation106300.2
Managing controller appointed150.0
Scheme administrator appointed100.0
All appointment types14,72214,153100.0

Source · ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1, Table 1.1.

First-time external administrations by appointment type, Australia, 2021-22 to2025-26Creditors' voluntary liquidationCourt liquidationVoluntary administrationRestructuringReceiver or controllerOtherSource: ASIC Australian insolvency statistics, Series 15K10K15K2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Financial year
Companies entering external administration for the first time, by type of first appointment, financial years 2021-22 to 2025-26. Receiver or controller combines receiver, receiver and manager, controller and managing controller appointments. Other is provisional liquidation, scheme administration and foreign company wind-ups.

Section 03 · By industry

Which industries had the most companies entering external administration in 2025-26?

Construction had the most companies entering external administration in Australia in 2025-26, at 3,472, or 24.5% of the 14,153 companies entering external administration.1 Accommodation and food services was second, at 2,078 companies, or 14.7%, and other services was third, at 1,384 companies, or 9.8%. Together, these three industries accounted for 49.0% of the companies that entered external administration in 2025-26.

Retail trade recorded the largest increase between 2024-25 and 2025-26, of 135 companies, from 871 to 1,006.1 Accommodation and food services recorded the largest fall, down 398 companies, from 2,476 to 2,078. Construction fell from 3,596 companies in 2024-25 to 3,472 in 2025-26. Of the 19 industries, six recorded an increase and 13 recorded a decrease.

First-time external administrations by industry, Australia, 2025-26Top 10 of 11 shownSource: ASIC Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1Construction3,472Accommodation and Food Services2,078All other industries (9)1,968Other Services1,384Retail Trade1,006Professional, Scientific and Technical Services993Transport, Postal and Warehousing813Administrative and Support Services745Manufacturing667Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services527Companies entering external administration
Companies entering external administration for the first time, by industry of the company, financial year 2025-26. Industry is the ANZSIC division ASIC records for each company. Companies with an unknown industry are excluded from the ranking.
The 12 industries with the most companies entering external administration in 2025-26, with the remaining industries and companies of unknown industry combined. Industry is the ANZSIC division ASIC records for each company.
First-time external administrations by industry, Australia, 2024-25 and 2025-26
Industry2024-252025-26Share of 2025-26 (%)Change
Construction3,5963,47224.5-124
Accommodation and Food Services2,4762,07814.7-398
Other Services1,5061,3849.8-122
Retail Trade8711,0067.1+135
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,0109937.0-17
Transport, Postal and Warehousing7348135.7+79
Administrative and Support Services7997455.3-54
Manufacturing6366674.7+31
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services5675273.7-40
Health Care and Social Assistance4814643.3-17
Financial and Insurance Services4384333.1-5
Arts and Recreation Services2622812.0+19
All other industries (7) and unknown1,3461,2909.1-56
All industries14,72214,153100.0-569

Source · ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1, Table 1.2.

Section 04 · By state

Which states and territories had the most companies entering external administration?

New South Wales had the largest number of companies entering external administration in Australia in 2025-26, at 5,367 companies, or 37.9% of the 14,153 companies that entered external administration in Australia.1 Victoria was second, at 4,100 companies, or 29.0%, and Queensland was third, at 2,706 companies, or 19.1%. Together, these three states accounted for 86.0% of the companies that entered external administration in 2025-26.

Relative to the number of registered companies, the Northern Territory had the highest rate, at 5.4 first appointments per 1,000 registered companies in 2025-26, based on company registrations at 30 June 2026.2 New South Wales recorded 4.3 companies per 1,000, Victoria recorded 3.6 and Queensland recorded 3.9. Western Australia recorded the lowest rate, at 2.5 per 1,000.

This comparison has a limitation: the counts of companies entering external administration use the company's principal place of business4, while the registration counts use the state of registration.

The number of companies entering external administration in New South Wales fell by 5.7% in 2025-26, from 5,692 to 5,367.1 Victoria recorded a 3.3% fall, from 4,242 to 4,100, while Queensland recorded a 0.5% increase, from 2,693 to 2,706.

Insolvency counts by the company's principal place of business; registered companies by state of registration at the end of June 2026, excluding Norfolk Island. Per 1,000 is the 2025-26 count divided by the June 2026 registered count.
First-time external administrations by state and territory and per 1,000 registered companies, Australia, 2024-25 and 2025-26
State or territory2024-252025-26Share of 2025-26 (%)Registered companies, June 2026Per 1,000 registered
New South Wales5,6925,36737.91,260,7534.3
Victoria4,2424,10029.01,147,1053.6
Queensland2,6932,70619.1692,0243.9
Western Australia9298305.9331,3512.5
South Australia6456524.6195,3213.3
Australian Capital Territory2862561.864,5264.0
Tasmania1431451.038,2273.8
Northern Territory92970.717,8235.4
Australia14,72214,153100.03,747,1983.8

Source · ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1, Table 1.3; ASIC, company registration statistics.

Section 05 · Causes

What are the most common causes of company failure in Australia?

Inadequate cash flow or high cash use was the most commonly nominated cause of failure in initial reports lodged by external administrators in 2024-25. It was nominated in 5,446 of the 9,585 reports, or 56.8%.5 Poor strategic management of the business was second, at 4,824 reports, or 50.3%, followed by trading losses at 4,772 reports, or 49.8%.

Other commonly nominated causes included poor financial control, including a lack of records, in 3,470 reports, or 36.2%.5 Under-capitalisation was nominated in 2,861 reports, or 29.8%, and poor economic conditions in 2,440 reports, or 25.5%.

External administrators can nominate more than one cause in a report. Across the 9,585 reports lodged in 2024-25, 29,626 causes were nominated, an average of about 3.1 per report. The percentages therefore do not add to 100%.5

Less commonly nominated causes included disputes among directors, recorded in 235 reports, or 2.5%.5 Fraud was nominated in 193 reports, or 2.0%, and natural disaster was nominated in 146 reports, or 1.5%.

The reports are the initial statutory reports liquidators, administrators and receivers lodge after their appointment4, so they cover a different population from ASIC's first-appointment company counts.

Nominated causes of company failure, Australia, initial external administratorreports 2024-25Source: ASIC Australian insolvency statistics, Series 3.3Inadequate cash flow or high cash use56.8%Poor strategic management of business50.3%Trading losses49.8%Poor financial control, including lack of records36.2%Under-capitalisation29.8%Poor economic conditions25.5%Poor management of accounts receivable12.6%Dispute among directors2.5%Fraud2%Natural disaster1.5%Share of reports
Share of initial external administrator reports nominating each cause, %, reports lodged in 2024-25. More than one cause can be nominated per report. Shares of the 9,585 initial reports lodged in 2024-25. External administrators nominated 29,626 causes across the reports, about 3.1 per report, so the shares do not add to 100%.

Section 06 · Company size

How large are the companies in external administrators' initial reports?

Companies with fewer than five full-time equivalent employees accounted for 6,101 of the 9,585 initial external administrator reports lodged in 2024-25, or 63.7%.5 Companies with 5 to 19 employees accounted for 1,270 reports, or 13.2%. Companies with 20 to 199 employees accounted for 379 reports, or 4.0%, and companies with 200 or more employees accounted for 14 reports, or 0.1%. The employee count was not known for 1,821 reports, or 19.0%.

Estimated assets of less than $1 were recorded in 3,261 reports, or 34.0%. Overall, 5,586 reports, or 58.3%, recorded estimated assets of $10,000 or less, including those with assets below $1.5 Estimated assets of $1 million or more were recorded in 347 reports, or 3.6%. Estimated liabilities were between $250,001 and $1 million in 3,602 reports, or 37.6%, and $1 million or more in 31.3% of reports.

Unsecured creditors were estimated to receive nothing in 7,978 reports, or 83.2% of all reports lodged in 2024-25.5 A dividend of 51 cents in the dollar or more was estimated in 84 reports, or 0.9%. Fewer than 25 unsecured creditors were listed in 7,637 reports, or 79.7%.

Unpaid taxes and other statutory charges of more than $1 million were recorded in 902 reports, or 9.4%.5

Initial statutory reports lodged by liquidators, administrators and receivers in the 2024-25 financial year. Not applicable covers reports where no unsecured creditors were recorded.
Initial external administrator reports by size of company and estimated dividend to unsecured creditors, Australia, reports lodged in 2024-25
MeasureReportsShare of reports (%)
Full-time equivalent employees
Fewer than 56,10163.7
5 to 191,27013.2
20 to 1993794.0
200 or more140.1
Not known1,82119.0
All reports9,585100.0
Estimated dividend to unsecured creditors, cents in the dollar
0 cents7,97883.2
More than 0 but less than 11 cents4234.4
11 to 20 cents1271.3
21 to 50 cents1171.2
51 to 100 cents840.9
Not applicable8568.9
All reports9,585100.0

Source · ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 3.3, Tables 3.3.4 and 3.3.13.

Section 07 · Personal insolvencies

How many business-related personal insolvencies are there in Australia?

Australia recorded 3,536 people entering personal insolvency with a business involvement in 2024-25, equivalent to 28.8% of the 12,257 people who entered personal insolvency that year, according to the Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA) statistics.6

The 3,536 people comprised 3,119 bankruptcies, 302 debt agreements, 111 personal insolvency agreements and four insolvent deceased estates.6 Across all 12,257 personal insolvencies, there were 6,930 bankruptcies, 5,093 debt agreements, 210 personal insolvency agreements and 24 insolvent deceased estates. Among the 6,930 bankruptcies, 3,119, or 45.0%, involved a person with a business involvement, compared with 302 of the 5,093 debt agreements.

AFSA counts a personal insolvency as business-related when the person states that they traded as a sole trader or contractor, were in a partnership, or were a director, secretary or manager of a company during the relevant period before the insolvency.6

AFSA counts people, not businesses. A sole trader's business failure is counted by AFSA, not in ASIC's company counts.

Section 08 · Since 2019-20

How have first-time external administrations changed since 2019-20?

Companies entering external administration for the first time fell from 7,362 in 2019-20 to 4,235 in 2020-21.1 This was the lowest annual total among the seven financial years from 2019-20 to 2025-26.

The number then increased in each of the next four financial years, to 4,912 in 2021-22, 7,942 in 2022-23, 11,053 in 2023-24 and 14,722 in 2024-25.1 The 2024-25 total was the highest of the seven years, and the number fell to 14,153 in 2025-26. The growth rate was 39.2% in 2023-24 and 33.2% in 2024-25.

Temporary insolvency relief measures were in force from 25 March 2020 to 31 December 2020.7 In July 2026, the first month of 2026-27, 1,213 companies entered external administration, 10.9% fewer than the 1,362 companies recorded in July 2025.1 A month's count is provisional until the next release, after which ASIC does not revise it for later lodgements or withdrawals.4

The number of registered companies grew from 2,915,869 at 30 June 2021 to 3,747,198 at 30 June 2026.2 First-time external administrations were equivalent to 0.15% in 2020-21, 0.33% in 2023-24, 0.41% in 2024-25 and 0.38% in 2025-26.

First-time external administrations by financial year, Australia, 2019-20 to 2025-26Source: ASIC Australian insolvency statistics, Series 15K10K15K4,23514,7222019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Financial yearCompanies entering external administration
Companies entering external administration or having a controller appointed for the first time, financial years 2019-20 to 2025-26. Financial years ending 30 June. Temporary insolvency relief measures were in force from 25 March 2020 to 31 December 2020.
The ratio divides each financial year's first-time external administrations by the total number of companies registered at the end of that June. ASIC publishes the same ratio in its Corporate Insolvency Update.
First-time external administrations, registered companies and the ratio between them, Australia, 2020-21 to 2025-26
Financial yearCompanies entering external administrationRegistered companies at 30 JuneRatio (%)
2020-214,2352,915,8690.15
2021-224,9123,085,7620.16
2022-237,9423,227,4840.25
2023-2411,0533,388,9340.33
2024-2514,7223,564,3670.41
2025-2614,1533,747,1980.38

Source · ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1, Table 1; ASIC, company registration statistics.

How business exits compare with the total number of businesses is covered in the business counts article.

Section 09

Business insolvencies: quick answers

How many businesses became insolvent in Australia in 2025-26?

A total of 14,153 companies entered external administration or had a controller appointed for the first time in the 2025-26 financial year, according to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). This was 3.9% fewer than the 14,722 recorded in 2024-25. Entering external administration is not the same as being insolvent, and the count covers companies only, not sole traders or partnerships.

What percentage of Australian companies fail each year?

Companies entering external administration for the first time in 2025-26 were equivalent to 0.38% of the 3,747,198 companies registered at 30 June 2026, according to ASIC, and the ratio was 0.33% in 2023-24 and 0.41% in 2024-25. The figures include several forms of external administration and exclude solvent wind-ups, so they are not a measure of the percentage of companies that became insolvent.

Which industry has the most insolvencies in Australia?

Construction recorded the largest number of companies entering external administration among the 19 industries ASIC reports, at 3,472 of the 14,153 companies that entered external administration in 2025-26, equivalent to 24.5%. Accommodation and food services was second, at 2,078 companies.

What is the most common cause of company failure?

Inadequate cash flow or high cash use was the most commonly nominated cause in initial external administrator reports lodged in 2024-25, appearing in 56.8% of the 9,585 reports. External administrators can nominate more than one cause per report, and poor strategic management of the business was nominated in 50.3%.

How much do unsecured creditors get back when a company fails?

Unsecured creditors were estimated to receive nothing in 83.2% of the initial external administrator reports lodged in 2024-25, according to ASIC. A dividend of 51 cents in the dollar or more was estimated in 0.9% of reports.

Is a creditors' voluntary liquidation the same as a company going broke?

No. A creditors' voluntary liquidation is one of several forms of external administration ASIC counts, and it accounted for 45.1% of first appointments in 2025-26. Solvent companies that wind up through a members' voluntary liquidation are counted separately and are not among the 14,153 companies entering external administration.

References

  1. ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 1 and Series 2, published 7 September 2026 · download.asic.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o
  2. ASIC, Company registration statistics · asic.gov.au ↑ b c
  3. ASIC, Corporate Insolvency Update, Issue 37 · asic.gov.au ↑
  4. ASIC — Information Sheet 80: How to interpret ASIC's corporate insolvency statistics · asic.gov.au ↑ b c
  5. ASIC, Australian insolvency statistics, Series 3.3, external administrators' and receivers' reports time series 2004-05 to 2024-25 · download.asic.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i
  6. AFSA, Quarterly personal insolvency statistics · afsa.gov.au ↑ b c d
  7. ASIC, Directors duties in the context of COVID-19 · asic.gov.au ↑